Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Digital Heritage 2018 3rd International Congress & Expo
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Digital Heritage 2018 3rd International Congress & Expo
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Digital Heritage 2018 3rd International Congress & Expo
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speaker
Committee
Sponsors
Expo
Attendees
Info
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Expo
All
Poster
Food & Breaks
Panels & Roundtables
Paper Presentations
Plenaries
PNC Session
All
ECAI Workshop
Poster
Special Sessions
All
CalParks - 3D Digital Preservation & Best Practices
Tours
Workshops & Tutorials
Heritage Theme
Culture & Traditions (Intangible)
Libraries & Archives (Documentary)
Museums & Collections (Movable)
Sites & Monuments (Built)
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speaker
Committee
Sponsors
Expo
Attendees
Info
Map
Search
← Back
Monika Stobiecka
University of Warsaw
Warsaw, Poland
Contact Me
on Facebook
Friday
, October 26
9:15am PDT
Tutorial: The Internet of Things for the Protection of Cultural Heritage: Technologies, Challenges & Case-studies
LIMITED
-SFAI Gray Box Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
Alessandro Pozzebon
11:00am PDT
Enhancing Educational Tourism with AR-based Serious Games: Part 1
FULL
NPS Research Ctr @ 3rd Flr, Bldg E, Ft Mason Ctr
Pauline Felder • Marc Spraragen, Ph.D. • Jacki Morie
1:30pm PDT
Illumination of Material Culture Symposium (II)
FILLING
Museo Italo Americano @ Bldg C, Ft Mason Ctr
Carla Schroer • Ashira Loike • Anna Serotta • Graeme Earl • Taylor Bennett • Brinker Ferguson • Hendrik Hameeuw • Mark Mudge • Scott Purdy • Chantal Stein • Vincent Vanweddingen • Jessica Walthew • E. Keats Webb
Enhancing Educational Tourism with AR-based Serious Games: Part 2
FULL
NPS Research Ctr @ 3rd Flr, Bldg E, Ft Mason Ctr
Pauline Felder • Marc Spraragen, Ph.D. • Jacki Morie
3:00pm PDT
Coffee Break
-San Francisco Art Institute @ Ft Mason Ctr
Saturday
, October 27
9:00am PDT
Digital Interpretation & Presentation (ICOMOS ICIP Special Session)
FULL
-SFAI Gray Box Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
Sue Hodges • Elisa Bonacini • Shengdan Cai • Prof. Eugene Ch’ng • Francesca Fatta • Franz Fischnaller • Hayun Kim • Yue (Cynthia) Li • Giorgos Mikrou • Tane Moleta • Halley Ramos • Jessie Rogers • Patrizia Schettino • Marc Aurel Schnabel • Bang Sunyoung • Davide Tanasi • Paolo Trapani • Woontack Woo
11:00am PDT
Opening Ceremony
LIMITED
-Festival Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
Alonzo C. Addison • Dr. Chin-Shing Huang • Gordon Knox • Lewis Lancaster • Prof. Gamal Abdelmonem, Ph.D. • Stefano Campana, Ph.D. • Ling-Jyh Chen, Ph.D. • Maria Economou • Lisa Fischer • Andreas Georgopoulos • Leslie L. Hartzell, Ph.D. • Sorin Hermon • Sue Hodges • Dr. Pascal Lievaux • Franco Niccolucci • Sofia Pescarin • Daniela Petrelli • Luca Pezzati • Heather Richards-Rissetto
11:30am PDT
Keynote - Future Internet: Knowledge Utopia or Digital Dystopia?
LIMITED
-Festival Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
Dr. Brewster Kahle
1:30pm PDT
DigitalHERITAGE Poster Presentations
LIMITED
-Festival Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
Karl Philips Apaza Agüero • Michelle Assaad • Effie Athanassopoulos • Conner Awayda • Susan Bergeron • Ziyi Chang • Ting Chen • Michael Conyers • Mengting Dai • Catherine Elliott • Claudia Engel • Nancy Fields • Manuel De Jesus Dueñas Garcia • Tassie Gniady • Mingxue Gou • Leiqian Han • Laura Harrison • Yiyuan Hu • Xiaoshuang Jia • Jiayi Jin • Sang Jing • Young Hoon Jo • Hyuk-Jin Lee • Nicola Lercari • Chiahua Lin • Daniel Loura • Miriam Selene Campos Martinez • James McCombs • Mark Mudge • Amy Neumann • Yuri Oliveira • Brian Pope • Scott Purdy • Hannah Quaintance • Pedro Raimundo • Jesse Rouse • Guangchen Ruan • Robert Scalise • Jona Schlegel • Kelly Gillikin Schoueri • Carla Schroer • Krish Seetah • Stuart Snydman • Yue Tan • Deqing Tang • Esen Tuna • Lulu Wang • Eric Wernert • Yongjun Xu • Shengnan Yao • Da Yin • Xiaodie You • Yue Zeng
2:15pm PDT
Tangible & Embodied Experiences (EU MeSch Special Session)
FULL
NPS Research Ctr @ 3rd Flr, Bldg E, Ft Mason Ctr
Daniela Petrelli • Latifa Khalid Al-Thani • Marie Allaman • Kaja Antlej • Simon Bowen • John Bowers • Diana Burton • Zach Challies • Luigina Ciolfi • Caroline Claisse • Enzo d'Annibale • Nicholas Dulake • Bruno Fanini • Daniele Ferdani • Franz Fischnaller • Bernard Guy • Frank Henze • Lissa Holloway-Attaway • Ben Horan • Robert Leen • Divakaran Liginlal • Mark T. Marshall • Frances McIntosh • Michael Mortimer • Sofia Pescarin • Thomas Rich • Andrew Roberts • Rebecca Rouse • Joe Savage • Tim Shaw • Pat Vickers-Rich • Magnus Williamson
3:30pm PDT
Panel: Which future for Digital Heritage? (EU PARTHENOS Special Session)
LIMITED
-SFAI Gray Box Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
Franco Niccolucci • Sorin Hermon • Fenella France • Jong-on Hahm • Mark Hedges • Eric Kansa • Richard Mervin • Joseph Padfield
Sunday
, October 28
9:00am PDT
Keynote - Experimental Museology: Reframing the Archive
LIMITED
-Festival Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
Prof. Sarah Kenderdine
9:20am PDT
Keynote - AntWeb: a 15-year quest to digitize all ant species
LIMITED
-Festival Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
Dr. Brian L. Fisher
9:40am PDT
Keynote - From Presidents to Art - 3D scanning innovations
LIMITED
-Festival Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
Sergey Sukhovey
10:00am PDT
Plenary - Digital Futures Discussion
LIMITED
-Festival Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
11:00am PDT
Emotions in Digital Cultural Heritage (EU EMOTIVE Special Session)
FILLING
-SFAI Gray Box Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
Maria Economou • Erin Canning • Jess Hoare • Sara Huws • Alison John • Jenny Kidd • Sarah May
1:30pm PDT
Digital Archaeology (CAA Special Session)
LIMITED
Historic Firehouse @ Ft Mason Ctr
Heather Richards-Rissetto • Lisa Fischer • Michael Adler • Karima Anouche • Kaja Antlej • Bruno Arnaldi • De Bi • Joanne Burgess • Matthew Bykersma • Dace Campbell • Gioulika Olga Christakopoulou • Ronan Gaugne • Peter Gavette • Hendrik Van Gijseghem • Allan Gluck • Valerie Gouranton • Barbara Grassi • Ben Horan • Hayet Kadi • Alexandra Kotsaki • Flavien Lecuyer • Samuel Levin • Jihong Liang • Xinglin Liao • Georgia Manolopoulou • Gregor Marchand • Simona Morandi • Michael Mortimer • Théophane Nicolas • Kirby Page-Schmit • Greg Pena • Kim Petit • Thomas Rich • Léon Robichaud • Donald Sanders • Monika Stobiecka • Pat Vickers-Rich • Ye Wang • Robert Wickland • May Yuan • Yimeng Zhang • Yue Zheng
3:30pm PDT
Applications: Case Studies in Digital Heritage
LIMITED
-Festival Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
Harold Thwaites • Hector Eliud Guerra Aldana • David Lo Buglio • François Coulon • Michael Decker • Francesca De Domenico • Alexandre Van Dongen • Peter Eeckhout • Ronan Gaugne • Valerie Gouranton • Gabriele Guidi • Odile Hays • Cole Juckette • Kaitlyn Kingsland • Sébastien Lambot • Umair Malik • Norman Martinez • Rebekah McLaughlin • Laura Micoli • Théophane Nicolas • Stéphanie Porcier • Heather Richards-Rissetto • Davide Tanasi • Françoise Wang
4:15pm PDT
Remote Sensing for Archaeological Heritage in Danger (Space2Place Special Session)
LIMITED
Historic Firehouse @ Ft Mason Ctr
Daniele Ferdani • Ezra Zubrow
Monday
, October 29
9:45am PDT
Plenary Discussion - Futures for Digital Heritage
LIMITED
-Cowell Theater @ Pier 2, Ft Mason Ctr
11:00am PDT
Visualization, Games and Stories
LIMITED
-Cowell Theater @ Pier 2, Ft Mason Ctr
Daniela Petrelli • Keely Canniff • Ting Chen • Daniel Cliburn • Human Esmaeili • Kacey Hadick • Jennifer Helgren • Xiaoshuang Jia • Andrew Johnson • Kalliopi Kontiza • Elizabeth Lee • Antonios Liapis • Mary Milliken • Joseph Padfield • Tyler Reardon • Carlo Riva • Kyle Sabbatino • Joshua Salyers • Delas Santano • Alicia Stephan • Harold Thwaites • Burcu Tung • Sophia Vu • Peter Woods • Jiao Wu • Dongyue Xue • yuke zhao • Jiaxiang Zhao
1:30pm PDT
Panel: Get Connected - Semantically!
FILLING
Museo Italo Americano @ Bldg C, Ft Mason Ctr
Anais Guillem • George Bruseker • Sheila Carey • Annabel Lee Enriquez • Franco Niccolucci • Paola Ronzino • Carla Schroer
Roundtable: The response of the human cognitive system to aesthetic perception
LIMITED
-SFAI Gray Box Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
Perla Gianni Falvo • Massimo Bergamasco • Giovanni Valeri Manera
3:30pm PDT
Digital Solutions for Analysis & Interpretation
LIMITED
-Cowell Theater @ Pier 2, Ft Mason Ctr
Lisa Fischer • Violette Abergel • Inès Bannour • Renaud Bernadet • Carlo Bianchini • Luc Bouiller • Alexandrina Buchanan • Guillaume Caron • Claude Darrieumerlou • Ronan Gaugne • Valerie Gouranton • Dominique Groux-Leclet • Dimitris Kotzinos • Jérémy Lentremy • Livio de Luca • Anas Alaoui M'Darhri • Olivier Malavergne • Adeline Manuel • Claudia Marinica • Emilie Millet • El Mustapha Mouaddib • Cheikh Niang • Saverio Nicastro • Théophane Nicolas • Alexandros Peteinarelis • Ruven Pillay • Fabien Rozar • Nicholas Webb
Timezone
Digital Heritage 2018 3rd International Congress & Expo
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Digital Heritage 2018 3rd International Congress & Expo
Oct 26
-
30, 2018
Friday
, October 26
Saturday
, October 27
Sunday
, October 28
Monday
, October 29
Tuesday
, October 30
Filter By Venue
Fort Mason Center, Marina Boulevard, San Francisco, CA, USA
Sort schedule by Venue
-Cowell Theater @ Pier 2, Ft Mason Ctr
-Festival Lobby @ Ft Mason Ctr
-Festival Pavilion @ Ft Mason Ctr
-Festival Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
-San Francisco Art Institute @ Ft Mason Ctr
-SFAI Gray Box Theater @ Ft Mason Ctr
-SFAI Seminar 1 @ Ft Mason Ctr
-SFAI Seminar 2 @ Ft Mason Ctr
C 205, 2nd Flr, Bldg C
Depart from Holiday Inn FW
Depart Holiday Inn Fisherman's Wharf
Departure from Holiday Inn FW
Fort Mason Center for the Arts & Culture
Historic Firehouse @ Ft Mason Ctr
Museo Italo Americano @ Bldg C, Ft Mason Ctr
Museo Italo Americano Library @ Bldg C, Ft Mason Ctr
NPS Conf Room @ 2nd Flr, Bldg E, Ft Mason Ctr
NPS Research Ctr @ 3rd Flr, Bldg E, Ft Mason Ctr
SS Jeremiah O'Brien
Stanford University Nanofacilities
UC Berkeley Museum of Paleontology Atrium
UC Berkeley, Birge Hall
UCSF Campus, Genentech Hall
Filter By Type
Expo
All
Poster
Food & Breaks
Panels & Roundtables
Paper Presentations
Plenaries
PNC Session
All
ECAI Workshop
Poster
Special Sessions
All
CalParks - 3D Digital Preservation & Best Practices
Tours
Workshops & Tutorials
Heritage Theme
Culture & Traditions (Intangible)
Libraries & Archives (Documentary)
Museums & Collections (Movable)
Sites & Monuments (Built)
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
SS
Sandy Sumano
Giovanni Valeri Manera
Esen Tuna
Chia-Hsun Wang
Brad Krey
Richard Marciano
JH
Judy Hsu
Erin Canning
More →